Markham v. National States Insurance , 122 F. App'x 392 ( 2004 )
[…] Id. at 126. It was the practice to rescind a policy if an
    answer on the application should have been answered “yes,” but was answered
    “no,” regardless of the applicant’s intent, and even if the applicant made an
    honest mistake.    Id. at 132-33, 138. An applicant’s signature was considered a
    guarantee of correctness,     id. at 141, even though the application form stated that
    4
    the representations made on the application were true to the best of the
    applicant’s knowledge and belief.        Id. Vol. II, tab 28, at 606;     see also 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3609
    (A) (“All statements and descriptions in any application for an
    insurance policy or in negotiations therefor, by or in behalf of the insured, shall
    be deemed to be representations and not warranties.”). National States would
    rescind a policy even if the applicant told the agent of a disqualifying condition.
    
    Id.
     Vol. IV, tab 49, at 302.
    National States was precluded from rescinding a life insurance policy that