National Interstate Insurance v. Phillips , 123 F. App'x 339 ( 2005 )
[…] treatment, items mentioned by the district court, are irrelevant to the most
    significant relationship test. Instead, National Interstate maintains that the
    significant relationship question concerns only the Hogans. Assuming without
    deciding that this argument is correct, we conclude Oklahoma still has the most
    significant relationship based on the facts set forth above.
    2
    As it turns out, Oklahoma insurance from National Interstate would have
    been cheaper than Florida insurance.
    3
    Section 3636(A) provides:
    No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by
    law for bodily injury . . . suffered by any person arising out of the
    ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued,
    delivered, renewed, or extended in this state with respect to a motor
    vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the
    policy includes the coverage described in subsection B of this
    section.
    (continued...)
    -6-
    because the motor home was “registered or principally garaged in” Oklahoma.
    Despite a contrary representation on the insurance application, the motor home
    was actually principally garaged in Oklahoma at all times. The Hogans informed
    National Interstate’s agent that their address was in Oklahoma, they spent only a
    few months each year in Florida, and the motor home would be in Oklahoma more
    often than in Florida. And at the time of the accident, the motor home was
    registered in Oklahoma. In addition, the Phillips are entitled to uninsured
    motorist coverage because the policy was “delivered” in Oklahoma.      See 
    id.
    The judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.
    Entered for the Court
    J. Thomas Marten
    District Judge
    3
    (...continued)
    Also, 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636
    (C) provides that an “uninsured motor vehicle”
    “include[s] an insured motor vehicle, the liability limits of which are less than the
    amount of the claim of the person or persons making such claim, regardless of the
    amount of coverage of either of the parties in relation to each other.”
    -7-