Baldwin v. Barnhart , 167 F. App'x 49 ( 2006 )
[…] in severity and duration as those in the listed findings. 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.1526
    (a). “Medical findings” include symptoms (the claimant’s
    -6-
    own description of his impairments), signs (observations of
    anatomical, physiological and psychological abnormalities which are
    shown by clinical diagnostic techniques) and laboratory findings.
    
    20 C.F.R. § 404.1528
     . . . . However, the claimant’s descriptions,
    alone, are not enough to establish a physical or mental impairment.
    
    Id.
     at § 404.1528(a).
    Bernal v. Bowen, 
    851 F.2d 297
    , 300 (10th Cir. 1988); see also 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.926
    (b) (stating that the Commissioner “will always base [the] decision
    about whether [a claimant’s] impairment[] is medically equal to a listed
    impairment on medical evidence only”).
    The ALJ found that plaintiff’s lumbar spine impairment did not meet or
    equal Listing 1.05C “because the objective medical evidence does not show all of
    the required neurological deficits.” Aplt. App., Vol. 2 at 21. Relying on our
    decision in Clifton v. Chater, 
    79 F.3d 1007