Zbegner v. Allied Property & Casualty Insurance ( 2011 )
[…] difference between the amount paid by the [tortfeasor’s] insurer and the
    underinsured motorist policy limit.” (citation omitted)). It was on this basis the
    3
    Although this statutory section refers only to uninsured motorist coverage,
    it applies as well to underinsured motorist coverage. See Farmers Ins. Exch. v.
    Star, 
    952 P.2d 809
    , 812 (Colo. App. 1997) (“[Section] 10-4-609(5) articulates the
    maximum liability of the insurer with respect to both uninsured and underinsured
    motorist coverage.”); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609(4) (2007) (“Uninsured
    motorist coverage shall include coverage for damage for bodily injury or death
    which an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an
    underinsured motor vehicle.”).
    4
    While the court in Freeman construed the 1994 version of § 10-4-609(5),
    the language of that section remained unchanged in 2007.
    -7-
    Freeman court held that the amount of UIM coverage cannot be determined until
    recovery is made from the tortfeasor.