Zbegner v. Allied Property & Casualty Insurance ( 2011 )
[…] Auto. Ins. Co., 
    70 P.3d 567
    , 574
    (Colo. App. 2003) (rejecting insureds’ contention it was bad faith for insurer to
    deny UIM claims pending determination of amount of recovery from all of
    tortfeasor’s liability insurers).
    -11-
    show is his legal entitlement to recover damages from the underinsured motorist
    and the extent of his damages. For this proposition he relies on Borjas v. State
    Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 
    33 P.3d 1265
    , 1269 (Colo. App. 2001),
    which construed the phrase “legally entitled to recover damages,” as used in
    § 10-4-609(1)(a). The court construed that phrase to mean “that the insured must
    be able to establish that the fault of the uninsured motorist gave rise to damages
    and the extent of those damages.” 
    Id. Based on
    that language, he contends that
    the similar Allied policy language requires him to prove the tortfeasor’s fault and
    his damages–and nothing more.
    Borjas is inapposite to the issue here. In Borjas, the court considered