United States v. Christie , 717 F.3d 1156 ( 2013 )
[…] of a human being with malice aforethought. We should extend that reasoning to
    cover involuntary manslaughter, as well. The involuntary manslaughter charge
    picks up where the murder charges leave off, and should be considered as part of
    Congress’s effort to cover, as a whole, the killing of another person.
    1
    The federal murder statute has been amended since Lewis was decided.
    Federal law now classifies as first-degree murder “[e]very murder . . . committed
    in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate . . . child abuse.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1111
    (a). Child abuse is defined as “intentionally or knowingly causing death or
    serious bodily injury to a child.” § 1111(c)(3).
    -4-
    Moreover, permitting assimilation would seemingly run afoul of the
    Supreme Court’s concerns about “leav[ing] residents of federal enclaves
    randomly subject to three sets of criminal laws (special federal territorial criminal