Brimer v. Life Insurance Co. of North America , 462 F. App'x 804 ( 2012 )
[…] of ERISA (quotations omitted)).
    As for the Brimers’ theory that Exclusions 6 and 7 conflict, resulting in
    ambiguity, we conclude that the Brimers forfeited this argument. We also do not address
    this forfeited argument because the Brimers do not argue plain error on appeal. See
    Richison v. Ernest Grp., Inc., 
    634 F.3d 1123
    , 1127-28 (10th Cir. 2011).
    -9-
    A. Procedural Violation
    1. Full and Fair Review Standard
    Every benefit plan governed by ERISA must contain a two-step procedure for
    denying claims. See 29 U.S.C. § 1133. First, the plan participant or beneficiary shall
    receive “adequate notice . . . setting forth the specific reasons for [a] denial.” 
    Id. § 1133(1);
    see also 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(g)(1)(i)-(ii). Second, the plan must “afford a
    reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a
    full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the
    claim.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2). This full and fair review must concern “the claim and the
    adverse benefit determination.” 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(h)(1). Among other
    requirements, the full and fair review must give the claimant “the opportunity to submit