Glover v. Mabrey ( 2010 )
[…] Holder, 
    572 F.3d 824
    , 828 (10th Cir. 2009).
    There is no protected property or liberty interest when the outcome of the process
    is within the government official’s complete discretion. See Nichols v. Bd. Of County
    Comm’rs of the Cty. of La Plata, Colo., 
    506 F.3d 962
    , 970 (10th Cir. 2007) (property
    interest); Cardoso v. Calbone, 
    490 F.3d 1194
    , 1198 (10th Cir. 2007) (liberty interest).
    Oklahoma law clearly states the prequalified bidder determination is subject to the
    - 24 -
    Commission’s sole discretion. See OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 61, § 118 (“The Commission . .
    . shall be the sole judge of the qualifications of prospective bidders and shall ascertain, to
    their exclusive satisfaction, the qualifications of each prequalified bidder.”).
    Glover states, “[i]f there must be a property interest, then Defendants’ contention
    that Glover did not have a property interest is just incorrect . . . . [T]he Oklahoma
    Supreme Court has determined that a contractor who has or should have been accepted as