Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-304(a)(ii) (repealed 2007). 9 Mr. Bonney was only 17 at the time, not yet an adult, and V.B. was 14. The state district court granted summary judgment to the State, reasoning that counsel’s alleged failure to seek dismissal was not prejudicial. The federal district court concluded that this ruling does not entitle Mr. Bonney to federal habeas relief. We agree. 9 Under Wyoming law, the prosecution is governed by the law in effect when the alleged crime took place. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-101(b). (stating that “[p]rosecutions for a crime shall be governed by the law in effect on the date when the crime occurred”). Thus, the 2007 repeal of the statute does not affect this appeal. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 8-1-107 (“[N]or shall any repeal or amendment affect . . . prosecutions or proceedings existing at the time of the . . . repeal, unless otherwise expressly provided in the amending or repealing act.”). The conduct that was previously outlawed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-304(a)(ii) is now outlawed by §§ 6-2- 315(a)(ii) and 6-2-316(a)(i). 15 The plea agreement required the State to dismiss Count V. Thus, Mr.