London v. Apfel ( 1999 )
[…] that she became disabled during the period in which the special insured status
    requirements were met. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 423
    (c).
    -3-
    organic mental disorder. Accordingly, she met the disability requirement for SSI
    as of that date.
    The ALJ, however, explicitly determined that Ms. London had not met the
    conditions for reopening the earlier SSI applications,     see 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1488
    ,   4
    and that the doctrine of res judicata barred the reopening of the disability
    insurance applications,   see 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.957
    (c)(1).    5
    The ALJ found that,
    4
    Section 416.1488, as in effect at the time of the hearing, provided:
    A determination, revised determination, decision, or revised
    decision may be reopened--
    (a) Within 12 months of the date of the notice of the initial
    determination, for any reason;
    (b) Within two years of the date of the notice of the initial
    determination if we find good cause, as defined in § 416.1489, to
    reopen the case; or
    (c) At any time if it was obtained by fraud or similar fault.
    In 1994, subsection (c) was amended to “make it clear” that the Secretary
    follows a general policy of “tak[ing] into account any physical, mental,
    educational, or linguistic limitations of an individual (including any lack of