Haceesa v. United States ( 2002 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346
    (b), 2674.
    Here, our charge is to determine first the scope and applicability of the limits
    New Mexico statutes impose on the medical malpractice liability of private
    entities.
    New Mexico’s recovery cap provides: “Except for punitive damages and
    medical care and related benefits, the aggregate dollar amount recoverable by all
    persons for or arising from any injury or death to a patient as a result of
    malpractice shall not exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) per
    occurrence.” N.M. Stat. § 41-5-6(A). “A health care provider’s personal liability
    is limited to two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) for monetary damages and
    2
    The Government did not argue below, and conceded at oral argument that
    it does not argue here, that Government liability for the actions of the hospital
    administrators in failing to train hospital employees or implement appropriate
    patient assessment protocols is barred by