Haceesa v. United States ( 2002 )
[…] defines two distinct categories of cases. One category involves cases “[w]here a
    plaintiff sustains damage as the result of fault of more than one person which can
    be causally apportioned on the basis that distinct harms were caused to the
    - 17 -
    plaintiff.” 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41
    -3A-1(D). As to cases in this category, each
    tortfeasor “is severally liable only for the distinct harm which that person
    proximately caused.” 
    Id.
     The other category involves “any cause of action to
    which the doctrine of comparative fault applies,” 
    id.
     § 41-3A-1(A), which
    category implicitly consists of all joint tortfeasor cases not covered by § 41-3A-
    1(D). As to cases in this category, each tortfeasor who establishes that the fault
    of another is a proximate cause of a plaintiff’s injury “shall be liable only for that
    portion of the total [damages] . . . that is equal to the ratio of such defendant’s
    fault to the total fault attributed to all persons.” Id. § 41-3A-1(B). These two
    categories have come to be identified in New Mexico case law respectively as
    cases involving “successive” tortfeasors and those involving “concurrent”
    tortfeasors. See, e.g., Lujan v. Healthsouth Rehab. Corp., 
    902 P.2d 1025
    , 1028-