Haceesa v. United States ( 2002 )
[…] malpractice shall not exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) per
    occurrence.” N.M. Stat. § 41-5-6(A). “A health care provider’s personal liability
    is limited to two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) for monetary damages and
    2
    The Government did not argue below, and conceded at oral argument that
    it does not argue here, that Government liability for the actions of the hospital
    administrators in failing to train hospital employees or implement appropriate
    patient assessment protocols is barred by 
    28 U.S.C. § 2680
    (a) (stating that FTCA
    waiver of immunity “shall not apply to – (a) Any claim . . . based upon the
    exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary
    function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the
    Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused.”).
    -5-
    medical care and related benefits . . . . Any amount due from a judgment or
    settlement in excess of two hundred thousand dollars . . . shall be paid from the
    patient’s compensation fund . . . .” 
    Id.
     § 41-5-1(D). As the district court noted,