Haceesa v. United States ( 2002 )
[…] As noted above, the definition of health care provider does not include
    nurses (except for nurse anesthetists, which the nurse here undisputedly was not)
    or hospital administrators. On this basis, the district court concluded that the
    - 10 -
    recovery cap did not apply in the present case. The Government argues, however,
    that the $600,000 cap is not limited to actions against “health care providers,” but
    instead applies to all malpractice defendants. By its terms, the Government
    argues, section 41-5-6(A) limits how much “all persons” may recover “for or
    arising from any injury or death to a patient as a result of malpractice.” Only
    section 41-5-6(D)’s $200,000 cap on personal liability refers expressly to “health
    care providers.” The New Mexico courts have not ruled on whether the recovery
    cap applies to all malpractice actions or only those brought against health care