Haceesa v. United States ( 2002 )
[…] this suit.
    - 11 -
    C. Whether the Government is a health care provider for purposes of this
    suit.
    Ultimately, whether the recovery cap applies to the Plaintiffs’ present suit
    turns on whether this FTCA suit against the United States, arising from the
    actions of a nurse and health care administrators, is a suit against a “health care
    provider” within the meaning of the recovery cap statute. To answer this
    question, we begin with the text of the statutory provisions governing FTCA
    liability. Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1346
    (b), “the district courts . . . shall have exclusive
    jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States . . . for injury . . .
    caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the
    Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under
    circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable.”
    Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2674
    , “the United States shall be liable . . . in the same
    manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.”
    Finally, as already noted, New Mexico’s statutory recovery cap applies only to