Haceesa v. United States ( 2002 )
[…] settlement in excess of two hundred thousand dollars . . . shall be paid from the
    patient’s compensation fund . . . .” 
    Id.
     § 41-5-1(D). As the district court noted,
    the statute defines “health care provider” as a “person, corporation, organization,
    facility or institution licensed or certified by this state to provide health care or
    professional services as a doctor of medicine, hospital, outpatient health care
    facility, doctor of osteopathy, chiropractor, podiatrist, nurse anesthetist or
    physician’s assistant.” N.M. Stat. § 41-5-3(A). “‘[M]alpractice claim’ includes
    any cause of action arising in this state against a health care provider for medical
    treatment, lack of medical treatment or other claimed departure from accepted
    standards of health care . . . .” Id. § 41-5-3(C).
    Not all “health care providers,” however, are entitled to the benefit of the
    recovery cap: “A health care provider not qualifying under this section shall not
    have the benefit of any of the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act in the