Haceesa v. United States ( 2002 )
[…] If “private person,”
    § 1346(b), and “private individual,” § 2674, includes employers, then the recovery
    cap applies here because the private employer analogous to a government hospital
    is a private hospital. Section 1346(b) unmistakably is couched in the language of
    - 12 -
    an employer’s respondeat superior liability, creating jurisdiction over actions
    “against the United States . . . for injury . . . caused by the . . . wrongful act . . . of
    any employee . . . while acting within the scope of his office or employment.”
    § 1346(b). See, e.g., Restatement (Second), Agency § 219(1) (“A master is
    subject to liability for the torts of his servants committed while acting in the
    scope of their employment. ”) Further, § 1346(b) refers to “circumstances where
    the United States, if a private person, would be liable.” Because in reality the
    United States is not an individual employee but only an employer, this phrasing
    suggests that the only shoes that the Government stands in under the FTCA are
    those of private employers.
    We think the text of the FTCA best supports the Government’s employer