United States v. Willis ( 1996 )
[…] In both indictments
    Count 2 charged a substantive crime, not the crime of conspiracy. The first indictment
    read in a light most favorable to defendant, charged defendant in Count 2 as both
    principal and aider and abettor. An aider and abettor under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2
     is “punishable
    as a principal.” Dropping that § 2 reference, if anything, benefitted defendant. The
    addition of the “in furtherance of the conspiracy” language we believe added nothing that
    was not inherent in the first indictment.
    Defendant’s § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii) argument was never raised in the district court. In
    any event, a substantive crime punishable by ten years or more imprisonment which “by
    its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may
    be used in committing the offense,” id. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii), qualifies as a “serious violent
    felony” under § 3559. Although defendant never fired the shots his participation in the
    attempted ATM robbery satisfies the statutory requirement. We therefore reject defen-