Los Alamos Study Group v. United States Department of Energy ( 2012 )
[…] information relevant to its decision.
    Forest 
    Guardians, 611 F.3d at 711
    (citations, brackets, and internal quotation
    marks omitted). If, after an EIS has been prepared, “there are substantial changes
    to the proposal or significant new circumstances or information relevant to
    environmental concerns,” then a supplemental EIS (an SEIS) must be prepared.
    10 C.F.R. § 1021.314(a). An SEIS is prepared in the same manner as the original
    EIS, except that the DOE is not required to allow the public to comment on the
    scope of an SEIS. See 
    id. § 1021.311(a), (f);
    id. § 1021.314(d); 40 
    C.F.R.
    § 1501.7 (defining scoping as “an early and open process for determining the
    scope of issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to
    a proposed action”). If the DOE takes action on a proposal in an EIS or SEIS, it
    must prepare a public record of decision (ROD), see 10 C.F.R. § 1021.315(b); 
    id. § 1021.314(d), which
    states what the decision is, identifies and analyzes the
    -4-