Lucero v. Sandia Corporation ( 2012 )
[…] judgment as a matter of law.’” Morris v. City of Colo. Springs, 
    666 F.3d 654
    , 660
    (10th Cir. 2012) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a)).
    Ms. Lucero’s only remaining claims of discrimination are that she received
    lower raises than the younger, non-Hispanic coworkers, because of her age and
    national origin. Under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”), it
    is unlawful for an employer to “discriminate against any individual with respect
    -9-
    to [her] compensation . . . because of such individual’s age,” 29 U.S.C. §
    623(a)(1), if that individual is forty or older, 
    id. § 631(a) (“The
    prohibitions in
    this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”); see
    8 Lex K. Larson, Employment Discrimination § 120.01, at 120-2 (2d ed. 2011)
    (noting that the ADEA “forbids age discrimination in employment of persons at
    least forty years of age” and generally there is “no longer an upper age for
    protection”).