Pruitt v. Comcast Cable Holdings, LLC ( 2004 )
[…] necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. 
    47 U.S.C. § 551
    (e).
    Further, § 551(a) of the Cable Act “establishes a set of subscriber notice
    requirements designed to inform subscribers of . . . the operator’s information
    practices that affect subscriber privacy . . . .” Scofield, 
    973 F.2d at 876
    .
    The heart of this dispute is whether the information stored within
    Comcast’s converter boxes is personally identifiable information. “While the
    term is not affirmatively defined by the Act, § 551(a)(2)” defines what it is not.
    Id. It provides: “for purposes of this section, the term ‘personally identifiable
    information’ does not include any record of aggregate data which does not
    identify particular persons.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 551
    (a)(2). “In addition, legislative
    history [suggests] that personally identifiable information would include specific
    information about the subscriber, or a list of names and addresses on which the
    subscriber is included . . . .” Scofield, 
    973 F.2d at 876