Lindsay v. Thiokol Corporation , 112 F.3d 1068 ( 1997 )
[…] v. Allsteel, Inc., 
    96 F.3d 1033
    , 1036 (7th Cir. 1996) (quoting John H. Langbein & Bruce A.
    Wolk, Pension and Employee Benefit Law, 142-43 (2d ed. 1995) (discussing 
    29 U.S.C. § 1054
    (g))). Thiokol's plan complies with 
    29 U.S.C. § 1054
    (g) because it preserves all early
    retirement benefits, including subsidies, that accrued prior to the effective date of the
    amendment.
    Plaintiffs' sharp focus on ERISA's terms does not disclose a violation of the accrual
    and vesting requirements. Count II alleges a violation of 
    29 U.S.C. § 1053
    (a), which
    provides:
    Each pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his
    normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment
    of normal retirement age . . . .
    (emphasis added). ERISA defines "normal retirement benefit" as
    the greater of the early retirement benefit under the plan, or the
    benefit under the plan commencing at normal retirement age.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1002
    (22) (emphasis added).