Schildt v. Payne ( 1997 )
[…] Reservation in Montana. An FBI agent, Robert Carlson, secured a warrant for
    plaintiff’s arrest under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1073
    . 2 Plaintiff was arrested and returned to
    Browning, Montana, where a federal magistrate judge determined that plaintiff
    was not a fugitive from justice. The federal charges against plaintiff were
    dismissed, but he spent thirty-seven days in jail in Montana awaiting his return to
    Utah. Once in Utah, the charges pending there against plaintiff were also
    dismissed because of a defect in the information.
    2
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1073
     provides, in pertinent part:
    Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce
    with intent . . . to avoid prosecution . . . under the laws of the place
    from which he flees, for a crime . . . which is a felony under the laws
    of the place from which the fugitive flees . . . shall be fined under
    this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
    -3-
    Plaintiff brought this action under § 1983 alleging that his civil rights had
    been violated by various defendants including county attorney Souvall, Sheriff
    Laursen, the Sheriff’s Department of Uintah County, the FBI, and FBI agent
    Carlson.