Strickland Tower v. AT&T Communications ( 1997 )
[…] Arkla
    Energy Resources v. Roye Realty & Developing, Inc., 
    9 F.3d 855
    , 865-66 (10th
    Cir. 1993) (construing § 936 and citing, among others, Wilkerson Motor Co. v.
    Johnson, 
    580 P.2d 505
    , 509 (Okla. 1978)).
    - 13 -
    AT&T does not argue that STM does not qualify as a “prevailing party” for
    purposes of § 936. Nor does AT&T question the reasonableness of the district
    court’s attorney’s fee award to STM. Consequently, the only issue we address on
    appeal is the district court’s conclusion that § 936 applies to STM’s breach of
    contract claim, a determination that we review de novo.
    Section 936 provides: “In any civil action to recover on an open account, a
    statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract
    relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or
    services . . . , the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee.”
    O KLA . S TAT . A NN . tit. 12, § 936 (West 1988). In Russel v. Flanagan, 
    544 P.2d 510
    , 512 (Okla. 1975), the Oklahoma Supreme Court interpreted § 936 narrowly,
    finding that the phrase “contract relating to” did not modify “labor or services.”