St. Paul Fire v. Gold ( 1998 )
[…] Cf. American Home Assurance
    Co. v. Cohen, 
    881 P.2d 1001
    , 1009 (Wash. 1994) (en banc) (“[I]t is against the public policy [of
    Washington] for an insurer to provide lesser coverage for a psychologist’s nonsexual misconduct,
    where sexual misconduct is also alleged . . ., than the coverage that is provided where only nonsexual
    misconduct is claimed.”).
    There is no doubt that, like all states, Oklahoma has a policy of protecting patients from
    sexual exploitation by their therapists. See 59 Okla. Stat. § 1370 (psychologist’s license may be
    suspended or revoked for “[e]ngaging in sexual intercourse or other sexual contact with a client or
    patient”). It is equally apparent that therapists who engage in a sexual relationship with their patients
    are guilty of malpractice. See Bladen v. First Presbyterian Church of Sallisaw, 
    857 P.2d 789
    , 793
    - 13 -