Akin v. Big Three Industries ( 1998 )
[…] ,
    124-25 (5th Cir. 1952). Noting that the United States has exclusive sovereignty
    in enclave areas, the Fifth Circuit said that it "would be incongruous to hold that .
    . . (courts of the United States) "are without power to adjudicate controversies
    arising" therein. 
    Id. 124
    .
    6
    defendant GE removed the case based on its status as a “person acting under" a
    federal officer, as well as the status of Tinker Air Force Base as a federal enclave.
    Federal officer removal constitutes an exception to the general removal rule under
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1441
     and § 1446 which require all defendants to join in the removal
    petition. The exception is set forth at 
    28 U.S.C. § 1442
    (a)(1) which provides in
    part that:
    (a) “A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State
    court against any of the following may be removed by them to the
    district court of the United States for the district and division
    embracing the place wherein it is pending:
    (1) The United States or any agency thereof or any
    officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the
    United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an
    official or individual capacity for any act under color of
    such office . . . .”
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added). This statutory exception allows a federal officer
    independently to remove a case to federal court even though that officer is only
    one of several named defendants. The Congressional policy permitting federal