Gabriel v. Colorado Mountain Medical, P.C. , 628 F. App'x 598 ( 2015 )
[…] dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of
    law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).
    The FMLA “provides that eligible employees of certain employers have the
    right to take unpaid medical leave for a period of up to twelve work weeks in any
    twelve month period for a serious health condition as defined by the Act.”
    Smith v. Diffee Ford-Lincoln-Mercury, Inc., 
    298 F.3d 955
    , 959 (10th Cir. 2002);
    1
    Ms. Gabriel brought additional claims that were dismissed by stipulation of
    the parties.
    4
    see generally 29 U.S.C. § 2612. Under the FMLA, an employee is entitled to
    reinstatement to her previous position upon her return from leave. Section
    2614(a)(1) states: “[A]ny eligible employee who takes leave under section 2612 of
    this title for the intended purpose of the leave shall be entitled, on return from such
    leave . . . to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the
    employee when the leave commenced.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1).
    “[A]n interference claim arises when an adverse employment decision is made
    before the employee has been allowed to take FMLA leave or while the employee is
    still on FMLA leave.” Dalpiaz v. Carbon Cty., 
    760 F.3d 1126
    , 1132 (10th Cir.
    2014).