Gabriel v. Colorado Mountain Medical, P.C. , 628 F. App'x 598 ( 2015 )
[…] deduce from the . . . evidence that Twigg’s termination was related to her request for
    8
    an FMLA leave” (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted)). Therefore,
    Ms. Gabriel’s interference claim fails as a matter of law.
    Ms. Gabriel’s overarching argument is that an employer violates the FMLA if
    it does not reinstate the employee, no matter what the reason. See, e.g., Aplt.
    Opening Br. at 31. But the FMLA does not impose strict liability. See Metzler v.
    Fed. Home Loan Bank of Topeka, 
    464 F.3d 1164
    , 1180 (10th Cir. 2006) (“Section
    2615(1)(1) is . . . not a strict liability statute.”); 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B) (“Nothing
    in this section shall be construed to entitle any restored employee to . . . any right,
    benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which
    the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.”);
    29 C.F.R. § 825.216(a) (“An employee has no greater right to reinstatement or to
    other benefits and conditions of employment than if the employee had been
    continuously employed during the FMLA leave period.”). Ms. Gabriel points to no