Gaines-Tabb v. ICI Explosives ( 1998 )
[…] negligence.
    II. Negligence per se
    Plaintiffs contend that ICI was negligent per se by violating federal and
    state laws and regulations regarding the sale of explosives. 4 Specifically, they
    allege that ICI failed to comply with 18 U.S.C.
    4
    The AN at issue was sold in Kansas, so the state laws that plaintiffs
    identify as having been violated are Kansas laws. We accept for the purposes of
    argument that plaintiffs can base an Oklahoma negligence per se claim on the
    violation of another state’s laws.
    - 19 -
    §§ 842(e) 5 & (f) 6 and 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 31-133
    (a)   7
    & 21-4207   8
    by distributing
    5
    
    18 U.S.C. § 842
    (e) provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any licensee knowingly to distribute any
    explosive materials, to any person in any State where the purchase,
    possession, or use by such person of such explosive materials would
    be in violation of any State law or any published ordinance
    applicable at the place of distribution.
    6
    
    18 U.S.C. § 842
    (f) provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any licensee or permittee willfully to
    manufacture, import, purchase, distribute, or receive explosive
    materials without making such records as the Secretary may by
    regulation require, including, but not limited to, a statement of the
    intended use, the name, date, place of birth, social security number or
    taxpayer identification number, and place of residence of any natural
    person to whom explosive materials are distributed.
    7
    
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 31-133
     provides in pertinent part:
    31-133. Fire safety and prevention; rules and regulations for
    safeguarding life and property from fire and explosion;
    mandatory requirements; incorporation by reference of certain