Van Dyke v. Glaxosmithkline , 388 F. App'x 786 ( 2010 )
[…] Van Dyke’s suicide was an intervening
    cause precluding liability.
    C.    The VA Pharmacist’s Duty
    As an alternative ground for dismissal, the district court held that the VA
    pharmacist did not have a duty to warn the Van Dykes about the suicide-related
    side effects of Paxil. 3 Aplt. App. 812-13, 819-20. It concluded that the
    pharmacist merely had a duty to properly fill the prescription as written by Dr.
    Williams. 3 Aplt. App. 812-13. Ms. Van Dyke does not allege the pharmacist
    breached this duty.
    Ms. Van Dyke contends that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-24-136(c) imposes a duty
    on pharmacists to disclose potential risks of prescription drugs that they dispense.
    Aplt. Br. 24. However, that statute only requires pharmacists to “counsel patients
    if requested, concerning and in conjunction with drugs dispensed pursuant to a
    new prescription.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-24-136(c) (emphasis added). The statute
    does not require pharmacists to supply current risk information. Regardless, the
    record does not support that the Van Dykes sought any counseling from the VA
    pharmacist.