Aviles v. Archuletta , 389 F. App'x 853 ( 2010 )
[…] [Aviles] exited the mall and was followed by [Seekamp]. [Aviles] then
    pulled out a gun and brandished it in plain view of [Seekamp], at which
    time [he] retreated. [Seekamp], undaunted, again pursued [Aviles], at
    which time [Aviles] turned and shot [Seekamp], killing him in view of
    more than fifteen witnesses.
    ROA at 193. The district court found this to be a reasonable application of Jackson.
    We agree, and point out evidence that the jury could have used to reject Aviles’s
    4
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-102(1)(a) (1997) provides that “[a] person commits
    the crime of murder in the first degree if . . . [a]fter deliberation and with the
    intent to cause the death of a person other than himself, he causes the death of
    that person or of another person[.]”
    -12-
    self-defense theory: 5 Aviles went to the mall armed with a handgun that was loaded
    with particularly lethal ammunition, called Seekamp a racial slur after participating
    (albeit minimally) in the design of a racially offensive t-shirt, made threatening