Aviles v. Archuletta , 389 F. App'x 853 ( 2010 )
[…] But “there is no federal constitutional right to
    post-conviction representation.” 
    Yang, 525 F.3d at 927
    n.2.
    C ONCLUSION
    Because Aviles has not demonstrated that reasonable jurists could debate
    whether his federal habeas petition should have been resolved differently, or that the
    issues he presented deserve encouragement to proceed further, we DENY his
    application for a COA and DISMISS this appeal. Finally, we DENY his motion to
    proceed IFP on appeal. See McIntosh v. U.S. Parole Com’n, 
    115 F.3d 809
    , 812-13
    5
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-704(2)(a) (1997) provides that “[d]eadly physical
    force may be used only if a person reasonably believes a lesser degree of force is
    inadequate” and that he or she is in imminent danger of suffering great bodily
    injury or death. But self-defense is generally not available if the defendant
    provokes the victim, if the defendant “is the initial aggressor” and has not