Tucek v. CIR ( 1999 )
[…] depending on whether the mixed question is primarily factual or legal. See
    Anderson v. Comm’r, 
    62 F.3d 1266
    , 1270 (10th Cir. 1995).
    In claiming the IRS violated duties to inform them of and allow them to
    participate in the earlier settlements, appellants allege procedural duties under the
    TEFRA, Tax Court Rule 248, and “general standards.”
    First, with regard to TEFRA, all partners have a right—for a limited period
    of time—to participate in settlements offered to other partners. See 26 U.S.C.
    -10-
    § 6224(c)(2). But the IRS has no statutory duty to inform all partners of
    settlement offers. TEFRA states that “the Secretary shall offer to any other
    partner who so requests settlement terms for the partnership taxable year which
    are consistent with those contained in such settlement agreement.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Partners are assumed to have knowledge of settlement offers because,
    pursuant to TEFRA, the IRS informs designated contact-persons at
    partnerships—called Tax Matters Partners (“TMPs”)—of all offers. See 26