Deboard v. Sunshine Mining & Refining Co. ( 2000 )
[…] 56(c). See McKnight v. Kimberly Clark Corp., 
    149 F.3d 1125
    , 1128 (10th Cir.1998). We
    also apply a de novo standard in determining whether ERISA governs a particular
    insurance policy or set of insurance benefits. Gaylor v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co.,
    
    112 F.3d 460
    , 463 (10th Cir. 1997).
    Section 1132(a) of ERISA provides, in relevant part, that a participant or
    beneficiary of a “plan” may bring suit “to recover benefits due to him under the terms of
    his plan . . . .” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1132
    (a)(1)(B). As used in ERISA, the term “plan” includes
    15
    “employee welfare benefit plans,” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1002
    (3), which are plans “established or . .
    . maintained for the purpose of providing . . . medical, surgical, or hospital care or
    benefits, or benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, [or] death . . . .” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1002
    (1). Defendants do not dispute that plaintiffs’ retirement insurance benefits
    are provided under an employee welfare benefit plan governed by ERISA. Instead,