Romero v. Goodrich , 480 F. App'x 489 ( 2012 )
[…] 423 F.3d 1204
    , 1212 (10th
    Cir. 2005) (internal citation omitted).
    Article III’s case-or-controversy requirement applies at all stages of
    litigation. Lewis v. Cont’l Bank Corp., 
    494 U.S. 472
    , 477 (1990). A case or
    controversy requires the parties to have a personal stake in the outcome of the
    litigation; among other things a petitioner’s injury must be capable of redress by a
    favorable ruling. 
    Id. at 477–78. When
    circumstances change, extinguishing a
    1
    The parties also vigorously dispute the nature of the habeas remedy under
    § 1303. Under that provision, “The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be
    available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his
    detention by order of an Indian tribe.” The provision contains no procedural
    requirements or restrictions, unlike other federal habeas statutes. See, e.g., 28
    U.S.C. § 2241. Romero urges that the same legal principles applicable to other
    federal habeas actions also apply to § 1303 actions. The Pueblo disagrees,