Adewuyi v. Holder ( 2013 )
[…] constitutional or legal challenge to the removal order but instead amounts to a
    -3-
    collateral attack on petitioner’s federal conviction under § 1546(a). See United States
    v. Chavez-Salais, 
    337 F.3d 1170
    , 1172 (10th Cir. 2003) (noting that a collateral
    attack “complain[s] about the substance of, or proceedings, that determined a
    defendant’s original sentence or conviction.”). Petitioner argues, in essence, that he
    is not an aggravated felon because his offense falls more appropriately under
    § 1546(b) – which is not an enumerated “aggravated felony” under the INA – instead
    of § 1546(a) – which is. As pertinent to petitioner, § 1546(a) prohibits the use or
    possession of a “document prescribed by statute or regulation . . . as evidence of
    authorized stay or employment in the United States” knowing the document to have
    been procured by fraud. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1546
    (a).1 Petitioner pled guilty to this offense
    under the advice of counsel but claims here that a driver’s license is not the kind of
    1
    As relevant to petitioner, a portion of the full text of § 1546(a)
    reads:
    Whoever knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters, or falsely
    makes any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, border
    crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other
    document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into
    or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the
    United States, or utters, uses, attempts to use, possesses,
    obtains, accepts, or receives any such visa, permit, border
    crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other
    document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into
    or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the
    United States, knowing it to be forged, counterfeited,
    altered, or falsely made, or to have been procured by
    means of any false claim or statement, or to have
    been otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained
    . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned. . . .
    -4-
    document described in § 1546(a) and is, instead, “merely a means of identification.”
    Aplt. Opening Br. at 2, 3. Accordingly, he asserts that his “offense should have read:
    ‘use and possession of a fraudulent means of identification’ which is not described in