Chao v. Darwin Stratton ( 2003 )
[…] year for the purpose of (1) obtaining, utilizing, and disseminating
    information relating to health and safety conditions, the causes of
    accidents, and the causes of diseases and physical impairments
    originating in such mines, (2) gathering information with respect to
    mandatory health or safety standards, (3) determining whether an
    imminent danger exists, and (4) determining whether there is
    compliance with the mandatory health or safety standards or with any
    citation, order, or decision.
    
    30 U.S.C. § 813
    (a). Because Stratton denied access, the Secretary brought this
    action for injunctive relief under 
    30 U.S.C. § 818
    (a)(1)(B), (C), which permits the
    Secretary to institute a federal “civil action for relief, including a permanent or
    temporary injunction, restraining order” when a mine operator “refuses to admit
    [MSHA] representatives to the . . . mine” or “interferes with, hinders, or delays
    the Secretary or [her] authorized representative . . . in carrying out” MSHA
    duties.
    The district court held a hearing and determined that Stratton “interfered