Goodman v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] construed. See Haines v. Kerner, 
    404 U.S. 519
    , 520-21 (1972). W e agree with
    the district court that M r. Goodman cannot make these showing, and that he
    received all information to which he is entitled.
    B. Section 6203 of the Internal Revenue Code
    Section 6203 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that an assessment of
    tax “shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the
    Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”
    Treasury Regulation § 301.6203-1 amplifies this rule by stating that an
    assessment is made “by an assessment officer signing the summary record of
    assessment,” which shall include the “identification of the taxpayer, the character
    of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of
    the assessment.”
    Section 6203 also provides that “a copy of the record of assessment” must
    be furnished to the taxpayer upon request. Treasury Regulation § 301.6203-1
    specifies that “[i]f the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he
    shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth
    -6-
    the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability
    assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed.”
    No particular form or document is needed to satisfy the requirements of
    I.R.C.§ 6203 and Treasury Regulation § 301.6203-1. Instead, an assessment
    record is sufficient if it provides the taxpayer w ith the required information. See,
    e.g., Taylor v. IRS, 
    69 F.3d 411