Goodman v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] right to relief, (2) a “plainly defined and peremptory” responsibility of the
    respondent to perform the act in question, and (3) the absence of any other
    adequate remedy. Rios v. Ziglar, 
    398 F.3d 1201
    , 1206 (10th Cir. 2005). Because
    M r. Goodman is representing himself on appeal, his pleadings w ill be liberally
    construed. See Haines v. Kerner, 
    404 U.S. 519
    , 520-21 (1972). W e agree with
    the district court that M r. Goodman cannot make these showing, and that he
    received all information to which he is entitled.
    B. Section 6203 of the Internal Revenue Code
    Section 6203 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that an assessment of
    tax “shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the
    Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”
    Treasury Regulation § 301.6203-1 amplifies this rule by stating that an
    assessment is made “by an assessment officer signing the summary record of
    assessment,” which shall include the “identification of the taxpayer, the character