Second, the Estate argues that equitable estoppel should apply because Dr. Khawaja did not raise a statute-of-limitations defense before the New Mexico 13 Appellate Case: 21-2000 Document: 010110611823 Date Filed: 11/30/2021 Page: 14 Medical Review Commission. The Estate cites no authority supporting this argument. This argument is, in essence, a waiver claim, not an equitable estoppel claim. Here, Dr. Khawaja didn’t waive his statute-of-limitations defense by failing to raise it before the Commission. The Commission is charged with evaluating fact issues, not legal ones. N.M. Stat. Ann.§ 41-5-20(A) (“[T]he panel shall decide only two questions: (1) whether there is substantial evidence that the acts complained of occurred and that they constitute malpractice; and (2) whether there is a reasonable medical probability that the patient was injured thereby.”). Raising a statute-of- limitations defense before the Commission would have served no purpose. Nonetheless, he informed the Estate of his intent to raise other legal defenses if the matter went to court. Thus, the Estate’s equitable estoppel claim fails.