United States v. Barrett , 797 F.3d 1207 ( 2015 )
[…] 562 U.S. 8
    , 12 (2010) (describing § 924(c)(1)(A) as an offense).
    Subsection (j) expands on the offense, treating it as a more serious offense (with harsher
    punishment) when someone is killed as a result. It states:
    (j) A person who, in the course of a violation of subsection (c), causes the
    death of a person through the use of a firearm, shall—
    (1) if the killing is a murder (as defined in [18 U.S.C.] section 1111),
    be punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or
    for life; and
    (2) if the killing is manslaughter (as defined in [18 U.S.C.] section
    1112), be punished as provided in that section.
    22
    18 U.S.C. § 924(j). In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) states that “[m]urder is the unlawful
    killing of a human being with malice aforethought.” It then sets forth four varieties of
    first-degree murder and one variety of second-degree murder:
    Every murder [1] perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of
    willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or [2] committed in