United States v. Barrett , 797 F.3d 1207 ( 2015 )
[…] account of, the performance of such officer’s official duties . . . shall be
    sentenced . . . up to life imprisonment, or . . . to death.
    Defendant contends that he was entitled to an instruction on voluntary manslaughter as a
    lesser-included offense of this offense. The problem with that contention is that
    Defendant has not identified any federal voluntary-manslaughter statute whose elements
    are a subset of those for this offense. Section 848(e)(1)(B) defines no other offense,
    much less a lesser-included voluntary-manslaughter offense; and, unlike 18 U.S.C.
    § 924(j), it does not incorporate or cross-reference 18 U.S.C. § 1112. Defendant seems to
    suggest that § 1112 can still apply, but it defines a voluntary-manslaughter offense only
    “[w]ithin the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” 
    id. § 1112(b),
    which is quite narrowly defined by 18 U.S.C. § 7 and does not include the area
    around Defendant’s property where the offense occurred.
    As a result, Defendant’s only contention could be that Beck requires the courts to