Thus, he has waived any challenge to the timeliness of his discrimination, retaliation, and hostile-work-environment claims. See Alpine Bank v. Hubbell,
555 F.3d 1097, 1109 (10th Cir. 2009) (observing that failure to advance any argument waives appellate review). B. Exhaustion of Title VII wrongful/retaliatory discharge claim Before filing a formal EEOC complaint, an aggrieved employee must contact an EEOC “[c]ounselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.”
29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). The 45-day period can be extended under certain circumstances, such as “when the individual shows . . . that he or she did not know and reasonably should not have been known that the discriminatory matter or personnel action occurred.”
Id.§ 1614.105(a)(2). Mr. Mobley attempts to avoid the exhaustion bar by asserting that he never received notice of his termination.