Aguirre-Onate v. Holder, Jr. , 499 F. App'x 797 ( 2012 )
[…] 4F
    belief that the BIA only takes notice of Country Reports when they benefit the
    government.
    We agree with the government that Aguirre-Onate has not stated a substantial
    equal protection claim. As Aguirre-Onate himself recognizes, the BIA is not
    required to sua sponte take notice of Country Reports. See de la Llana-Castellon v.
    INS, 
    16 F.3d 1093
    , 1096 (10th Cir. 1994) (noting that BIA may take administrative
    notice). Rather, he had the burden to draw the reports to the BIA’s attention and to
    prove hardship. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(4)(A) (placing burden of proof on alien to
    establish eligibility for relief from removal); id. § 1229b(b) (stating alien must
    4
    Section 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) permits the BIA to take “administrative notice of
    commonly known facts such as current events or the contents of official documents.”
    Country Reports are an example of official documents. 
    67 Fed. Reg. 54878
    , 54892
    (Aug. 26, 2002).
    -6-
    establish exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to qualifying relative). He,