Muscogee (Creek) Nation Division of Housing v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development , 698 F.3d 1276 ( 2012 )
[…] This proposed
    amendment does not affect our analysis of the legal issues in this case.
    -9-
    notices is inconsistent with the pertinent statutes and regulations.
    One of NAHASDA’s implementing regulations provides that tribes receiving
    Indian housing block grants must comply with several provisions of 24 C.F.R. part 85,
    “Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to State,
    Local, and Federally Recognized Indian Tribal Governments.” One of these applicable
    sections, 24 C.F.R. § 85.21(i), provides in part that, “[e]xcept for interest earned on
    advances of funds exempt under the Intergovernmental Cooperation Act (31 U.S.C. 6501
    et seq.) and the Indian Self-Determination Act (23 US.C. 450), grantees and subgrantees
    shall promptly, but at least quarterly, remit interest earned on advances to the Federal
    agency.” This regulation stems from the “general rule that interest earned by a grantee on
    funds advanced by the United States belongs to the United States rather than the grantee
    and must be paid to the United States, except as otherwise provided by law.” In re