Muscogee (Creek) Nation Division of Housing v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development , 698 F.3d 1276 ( 2012 )
[…] barred by principles of sovereign immunity because the agency actions challenged in the
    complaint were “committed to agency discretion by law.”
    We consider this question first in the context of the Nation’s challenge to 24
    C.F.R. § 1000.58(g), the regulatory requirement that investments of block grant funds not
    exceed two years in length. The Nation contends this regulation is ultra vires and invalid
    because HUD has no authority to set timing restrictions on investments, being instead
    only authorized to approve certain types of investments. The Nation cites to 25 U.S.C. §
    4134(b), which provides that “[a] recipient may invest grant amounts for the purposes of
    carrying out affordable housing activities in investment securities and other obligations as
    approved by the Secretary.” 25 U.S.C. § 4134(b). The Nation contends this provision
    only authorizes the Secretary to approve specific types of investments but not to place any
    other limitations, including temporal restrictions, on a tribe’s investment of grant funds.