Muscogee (Creek) Nation Division of Housing v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development , 698 F.3d 1276 ( 2012 )
[…] , 1202 (10th Cir. 1992). We also review de novo the district court’s
    conclusion that the complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.
    See Kan. Penn Gaming, LLC v. Collins, 
    656 F.3d 1210
    , 1214 (10th Cir. 2011).
    The Nation relies on the judicial review provisions of the Administrative
    Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-08, to establish a waiver of sovereign immunity. The
    appropriate civil action be instituted,” if it “has reason to believe that the recipient has
    failed to comply substantially with any provisions of NAHASDA.” 24 C.F.R. §
    1000.538(d); see also 25 U.S.C. § 4161(c) (providing statutory authorization for this
    referral and permitting the Attorney General to bring a civil action “for such relief as may
    be appropriate, including an action to recover the amount of the assistance furnished
    under this chapter that was not expended in accordance with it”).
    -6-
    APA allows for judicial review of “[a]gency action made reviewable by statute and final
    agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court.” 5 U.S.C. § 704.
    However, the APA’s waiver of sovereign immunity does not apply “to the extent that