Muscogee (Creek) Nation Division of Housing v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development , 698 F.3d 1276 ( 2012 )
[…] Whether or not the grant funds are later transferred to an authorized grant purpose,
    interest earned on investments that fail to comply with the regulatory requirements is not
    interest earned through an authorized grant purpose. Under the Comptroller General’s
    reasoning, interest earned by this unauthorized use of grant funds must be returned to the
    Treasury. Indeed, the agency lacks the discretion to permit a tribe to retain such interest.
    The Nation argues that this general principle is trumped by 25 U.S.C. § 4114(a)(1),
    which provides:
    [A] recipient may retain any program income that is realized from any grant
    amounts under this chapter if—
    (A) such income was realized after the initial disbursement of the
    grant amounts received by the recipient; and
    (B) the recipient has agreed that it will utilize the program income
    for affordable housing activities in accordance with the provisions of
    this chapter.
    The Nation notes that “program income” is defined by regulation to include “payments of
    principal and interest earned on grant funds prior to disbursement,” 24 C.F.R. §
    1000.62(a), and the Nation therefore argues that HUD may not demand remittence of
    interest earned on grant funds. Although we do not decide this matter today, we question
    whether the definition of “program income” should include income earned in violation of
    applicable regulatory requirements. Moreover, even if it is so defined, we are not
    persuaded § 4114(a)(1) prevents HUD from demanding remittance of interest earned on
    noncompliant investments of grant funds. Under subsection (a)(1)(A), the general rule
    -12-
    regarding retention of program income only applies when “such income was realized after
    the initial disbursement of the grant amounts received by the recipient.” The purported
    program income at issue in the 2007 and 2009 notices is interest earned on grant funds
    prior to their disbursement to subgrantees, and it is thus not subject to the general rule
    permitting recipients to retain program income realized on grant amounts.