United States v. Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] Mancini’s Tax Court
    testimony was “somewhat at odds” with his prior testimony, but not contradictory.
    Indeed, while Dr. Mancini testified in the § 7408 case that Johnson’s technology would
    “never” be commercially viable, his Tax Court testimony was simply that an influx of the
    “right” personnel and more money “could probably make something that would generate
    electricity.” R., Vol. I at 294, 296. At most, Dr. Mancini’s Tax Court testimony could
    serve as impeachment evidence at a new trial. But his testimony did not contradict his
    § 7408 testimony that Johnson’s technology did not qualify as solar energy property,
    which is material to tax-credit eligibility. See 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.48-9
    (d)(1) (defining solar
    energy property as “equipment and materials (and parts related to the functioning of such
    equipment) that use solar energy directly to (i) generate electricity, (ii) heat or cool a
    building or structure, or (iii) provide hot water for use within a building or structure”); 
    id.
    § 1.48-9(a)(2) (providing that an asset is not solar energy property unless it is subject to a
    business-depreciation deduction, which in turn requires being “placed in service,” id.
    § 1.167(a)-10(b)). Johnson’s conclusory assertion “that the product in question is now