United States v. Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] negate federal income-tax liabilities. The lenses were installed on towers near Delta,
    Utah. Customers could also sell lenses, using a network-marketing approach through one
    of Johnson’s companies, defendant RaPower-3. In total, the defendants received over
    $50 million in lens orders. But Johnson’s technology was never connected to an
    electrical grid and there were no records showing that it ever generated electricity.
    In 2015, the federal government sued Johnson and the other defendants for
    promoting an abusive tax shelter. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 7408
     (authorizing a civil action to
    enjoin conduct specified in 
    26 U.S.C. § 6700
    ); 
    id.
     § 6700(a) (penalizing “the sale of any
    interest in an entity or plan or arrangement” made in conjunction with a false or
    fraudulent statement concerning “the allowability of any deduction or credit”). After a
    twelve-day bench trial, the District Court found “that the solar lenses were a smokescreen