United States v. Veleta-Dominguez ( 2013 )
[…] exceeded thirteen months. See U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i). Veleta-
    Dominguez’s criminal history score of seven placed him in Criminal History
    Category IV. Based on the criminal history category and total offense level of
    -2-
    twenty-one, 1 the PSR calculated an advisory guidelines range of fifty-seven to
    seventy-one months’ imprisonment.
    Veleta-Dominguez filed a written objection to the PSR, arguing his Georgia
    conviction was not a drug trafficking offense for purposes of U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b).
    Specifically, he asserted the Georgia statute he was convicted under prohibits
    simple possession of illegal drugs in addition to their sale, manufacture, and
    delivery. See Ga. Code Ann. § 16-13-31(a)(1) (“Any person who knowingly sells,
    manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or who is knowingly in possession
    of . . . cocaine . . . commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine . . . .”).
    Thus, Veleta-Dominguez argued, his Georgia conviction is not categorically a
    drug trafficking offense and the proper approach is to review the indictment and
    judgment under the modified categorical approach. See United States v. Torres-
    Romero, 
    537 F.3d 1155