Horton v. Massie ( 2000 )
[…] her because she thought she “was gonna get in trouble for something I didn’t do”
    and because petitioner had taken her to the police station and was waiting for her.
    R. Vol. IX, Tab 9 at 40. On cross-examination, she said she lied because she was
    afraid of petitioner.
    II. Discussion
    A. Failure to call Maream and the psychologist as witnesses         . Because
    Barrowman was indicted for Opela’s murder along with petitioner, credible
    testimony corroborating his claim that petitioner murdered Opela was essential to
    the State’s case.   See Okla. Stat. tit 22, § 742 (“A conviction cannot be had upon
    -12-
    the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence
    as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the
    corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or
    the circumstances thereof.”). Testing the credibility of the State’s witnesses,
    therefore, was of crucial importance to petitioner’s defense, as was presenting any
    corroborating testimony that supported petitioner’s assertion that Horton