Bushco v. Shurtleff , 729 F.3d 1294 ( 2013 )
[…] it is associated.” Freeman v. Quicken Loans, Inc., 
    132 S. Ct. 2034
    , 2042 (2012); accord
    United States v. Phillips, 
    543 F.3d 1197
    , 1206 (10th Cir. 2008) (“Under the venerable
    interpretive canons of noscitur a sociis and ejusdem generis, the meaning of a catchall
    phrase is given precise content by the specific terms that precede it.”). Thus, “any act of
    lewdness” must refer to conduct of the same type and seriousness as the exposure,
    touching, and masturbation otherwise enumerated in the other provisions of § 1313(1)(c).
    Additionally, and most importantly, the statute contains a scienter requirement—it
    requires that the person do any act prohibited by § 1313(1)(c) “with intent to engage in
    sexual activity for a fee or to pay another person to commit any sexual activity for a fee.”
    22
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-1313
    (1)(c). Thus, this requirement “mitigates [any] vagueness
    and makes the statute constitutional.” Ward, 
    398 F.3d at 1252
    .
    ii.   Whether § 1313(1)(c) Authorizes or Encourages Arbitrary
    or Discriminatory Enforcement
    Appellants primarily argue that the scienter requirement—that the act must be
    done “with intent to engage in sexual activity for a fee or to pay another person to
    commit any sexual activity for a fee,” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-1313
    (1)(c)—does not
    provide law enforcement with sufficient guidance in enforcing the statute. Specifically,
    Appellants argue that the statute is vague because “there is no set standard as to what is