Bushco v. Shurtleff , 729 F.3d 1294 ( 2013 )
[…] “[s]pecific intent is an objectively verifiable requirement.” 
    398 F.3d at 1253
    . To obtain a
    conviction under § 1313(1)(c), the prosecution would have to prove beyond a reasonable
    doubt that the person charged acted with the requisite intent. Under the “exacting
    analysis” required for facial challenges, Ward, 
    398 F.3d at 1247
    , we hold that
    § 1313(1)(c) is not unconstitutionally vague.
    2. Whether § 1313(2) Is Unconstitutionally Vague
    In its cross-appeal, the Attorney General argues that the district court erred in
    concluding that § 1313(2) of the Sex Solicitation Statute was unconstitutionally vague.
    Section 1313(2) reads as follows:
    An intent to engage in sexual activity for a fee may be inferred [by the
    factfinder] from a person’s engaging in, offering or agreeing to engage in,
    or requesting or directing another to engage in any of the acts described in
    Subsection (1)(c) under the totality of the existing circumstances.
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-1313
    (2) (emphasis added). The district court held that “[t]he
    language ‘[a]n intent to engage in sexual activity for a fee may be inferred from . . . the
    acts described in Subsection (1)(c) . . .’ is circular, unnecessary, and mere surplusage.
    Additionally, the language ‘under the totality of the existing circumstances’ makes
    24
    Subsection (2) unconstitutionally vague.” Aplt. App. at 194. We disagree.
    The Supreme Court has held that “[a] vague law impermissibly delegates basic
    policy matters to policemen, judges, and juries for resolution on an ad hoc and subjective
    basis, with the attendant dangers of arbitrary and discriminatory application.” Grayned,
    
    408 U.S. at 108-09
    . Thus, “if arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement is to be
    prevented, laws must provide explicit standards for those who apply them.” 
    Id. at 108
    .
    In this case, § 1313(2) provides a standard—that “intent to engage in sexual
    activity for a fee may be inferred . . . under the totality of the existing circumstances.”
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-1313
    (2). This provision instructs the factfinder to take into
    account all circumstances in determining whether the person charged with the offense
    had the requisite mindset—thus, the provision ensures that the factfinder cannot infer the