Queen v. TA Operating, LLC ( 2013 )
[…] discovery stage. And on Amended Schedule B, the Queens listed a “Personal Injury
    Claim,” but placed a total value on that claim of $400,000, which, as discussed below,
    was far less than the amount they represented in the district court proceedings.
    Moreover, on Amended Schedule C, the Queens claimed the $400,000 lawsuit as entirely
    11
    exempt—specifically, they claimed the following amounts were exempt pursuant to three
    provisions of the California Code of Civil Procedure:2
     $364,875 pursuant to 
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 703.140
    (b)(11)(E) (2011).
    o This provision provides an exemption for “[a] payment in
    compensation of loss of future earnings of the debtor . . ., to the
    extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any
    dependent of the debtor.”
     $22,075 pursuant to 
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 703.140
    (b)(11)(D) (2011).
    o This provision provides an exemption for “[a] payment, not to
    exceed seventeen thousand four hundred twenty-five dollars
    ($17,425), on account of personal bodily injury, not including pain
    and suffering or compensation for actual pecuniary loss, of the
    debtor.”3
     $13,050 pursuant to 
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 703.140
    (b)(5) (2011).
    o This provision provides an exemption for “[t]he debtor’s aggregate
    interest, not to exceed in value nine hundred twenty-five dollars
    ($925) plus any unused amount of the exemption . . . in any
    property.”
    The Queens’ representations to the bankruptcy court regarding the value of the
    lawsuit and the exemptions are not consistent with what the Queens represented in the
    proceedings before the district court. The Queens claimed as exempt $364,875 for