United States v. Orona , 724 F.3d 1297 ( 2013 )
[…] At least seventeen others allow
    prior juvenile adjudications to enhance a sentence in at least some circumstances. See
    Del. Code tit. 16, § 4751B(2) (juvenile adjudications for certain crimes may be counted
    as prior convictions resulting in aggravated sentences for drug possession); 720 Ill.
    Comp. Stat. 5/24-1.6(a)(3)(D) (unlawful use of a weapon treated as an aggravated felony
    if “the person possessing the weapon was previously adjudicated a delinquent minor . . .
    for an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony”); Mich. Comp. Laws
    § 257.625(9), (25) (providing for increased sentences for driving under the influence if
    the defendant has certain prior convictions, defined by Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.8a(a) to
    include “a juvenile adjudication, probate court disposition, or juvenile disposition for a
    violation that if committed by an adult would be a crime”); Tenn. Code § 40-35-
    108(b)(3)(B) (providing that “a finding or adjudication that a defendant committed an act
    as a juvenile that would constitute a Class A or Class B felony if committed by an adult
    3
    We also note that the Clinic Brief reached a definitive conclusion as to the