United States v. Orona , 724 F.3d 1297 ( 2013 )
[…] v. Weber, 
    149 P.3d 646
    , 650, 653 (Wash. 2006) (en banc) (concluding that juvenile
    adjudications need not be proven to a jury even though inclusion of “juvenile
    adjudications in [a defendant’s] offender score would undeniably increase his maximum
    sentence above the sentence supported by the jury’s verdict”).
    At least twenty-three additional states permit the sentencing court to consider prior
    juvenile adjudications in selecting a sentence within a statutory range. See Alaska Stat.
    § 12.55.155(c)(19) (sentencing outside a presumptive range, but within a statutory range,
    permissible if “the defendant’s prior criminal history includes an adjudication as a
    delinquent for conduct that would have been a felony if committed by an adult”); Ky.
    Rev. Stat. § 532.055 (“Juvenile court records of adjudications of guilt of a child for an
    offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult . . . may be used during the
    sentencing phase of a criminal trial; however, the fact that a juvenile has been adjudicated