United States v. Orona , 724 F.3d 1297 ( 2013 )
[…] sentence above the sentence supported by the jury’s verdict”).
    At least twenty-three additional states permit the sentencing court to consider prior
    juvenile adjudications in selecting a sentence within a statutory range. See Alaska Stat.
    § 12.55.155(c)(19) (sentencing outside a presumptive range, but within a statutory range,
    permissible if “the defendant’s prior criminal history includes an adjudication as a
    delinquent for conduct that would have been a felony if committed by an adult”); Ky.
    Rev. Stat. § 532.055 (“Juvenile court records of adjudications of guilt of a child for an
    offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult . . . may be used during the
    sentencing phase of a criminal trial; however, the fact that a juvenile has been adjudicated
    delinquent of an offense that would be a felony if the child had been an adult shall not be
    used in finding the child to be a persistent felony offender . . . .”); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 15,
    § 3308(2) (“[A]ny court subsequently sentencing the juvenile after the juvenile has
    become an adult may consider only murder and Class A, Class B and Class C offenses
    committed by the juvenile . . . .”); Md.