United States v. Orona , 724 F.3d 1297 ( 2013 )
[…] dispositional proceedings after conviction of a felony for the purposes of a presentence
    investigation and report.”); Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 982 (presentence investigation reports to
    include “prior juvenile and criminal records”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-40(b) (“Any
    finding of delinquency based upon acts which would constitute a felony, if committed by
    an adult, shall be available to the attorney general for use in its recommendations to any
    court in sentencing and that record may be taken into consideration for the purposes of
    sentencing.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-2 (in considering death sentence, jury
    shall consider “prior criminal or juvenile record of the defendant”); Vt. Stat. tit. 33,
    § 5117(b)(1)(C) (permitting the use of juvenile adjudication records by a “court in which
    a person is convicted of a criminal offense for the purpose of imposing sentence upon or
    supervising the person”); Wis. Stat. § 938.35 (prior juvenile adjudication records may be
    considered “[i]n sentencing proceedings after conviction of a felony or misdemeanor and
    then only for the purpose of a presentence investigation”); Ex Parte Thomas, 
    435 So. 2d 1324