United States v. Orona , 724 F.3d 1297 ( 2013 )
[…] an adult, shall be available to the attorney general for use in its recommendations to any
    court in sentencing and that record may be taken into consideration for the purposes of
    sentencing.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-2 (in considering death sentence, jury
    shall consider “prior criminal or juvenile record of the defendant”); Vt. Stat. tit. 33,
    § 5117(b)(1)(C) (permitting the use of juvenile adjudication records by a “court in which
    a person is convicted of a criminal offense for the purpose of imposing sentence upon or
    supervising the person”); Wis. Stat. § 938.35 (prior juvenile adjudication records may be
    considered “[i]n sentencing proceedings after conviction of a felony or misdemeanor and
    then only for the purpose of a presentence investigation”); Ex Parte Thomas, 
    435 So. 2d 1324
    , 1326 (Ala. 1982) (per curiam) (“[A] prior youthful offender adjudication is
    properly considered in determining the sentence to be imposed within the statutory range
    -12-
    for a later crime for which the defendant has been convicted.