United States v. Villagrana-Flores ( 2006 )
[…] Villagrana-Flores into custody because he was a danger to
    himself and/or others and that this language closely approximates the language
    found in Utah’s civil commitment statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 62A-15-629(2)
    (2006) (allow ing an adult to be temporarily, involuntarily committed if “because
    of [an] apparent mental illness and conduct, there is a substantial likelihood of
    serious harm to that person or others . . . .”). That same language, however, is
    also indicative of a detention for criminal trespass and disorderly conduct. See
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-206
    (2) (2006) (“A person is guilty of criminal trespass if .
    -7-
    . . (a) he enters or remains lawfully on property and . . . (iii) is reckless as to
    whether his presence will cause fear for the safety of another.”) (emphasis added);
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-102
    (1) (2006) (“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct
    if . . . (b) intending to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or
    recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . (i) engages . . . in threatening behavior.”)