Helmer v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. , 828 F.3d 1195 ( 2016 )
[…] 8
    Any error as to that instruction was harmless, and the district court did not err in
    denying Plaintiffs’ Rule 50 motions.
    B
    Plaintiffs argue the district court erred in denying their Rule 50 motions as to
    presumptions arising in product liability cases. In particular, they argue the court
    must consider a product’s useful life in determining whether Colorado’s presumption
    applies. In Colorado, “[t]en years after a product is first sold for use or consumption,
    it shall be rebuttably presumed that the product was not defective.” § 13-21-403(3).
    A district court “shall instruct the jury concerning the presumption” if the court has
    determined “by a preponderance of the evidence that the necessary facts giving rise
    to a presumption have been established.” § 13-21-403(4). Plaintiffs argue that the
    phrase “necessary facts giving rising to the presumption” is ambiguous, and the
    presumption should only be triggered if the product has been used beyond its useful
    safe life.3