United States v. Lawson ( 1997 )
[…] 3
    (...continued)
    considering certain factors,
    extend a term of supervised release if less than the maximum
    authorized term was previously imposed, and may modify, reduce, or
    enlarge the conditions of supervised release, at any time prior to the
    expiration or termination of the term of supervised release, pursuant
    to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating
    to the modification of probation and the provisions applicable to the
    initial setting of the terms and conditions of post-release supervision.
    4
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    (b) (1985), involving authorized sentences for individuals,
    provides in relevant part that “[a] sanction authorized by section . . . 3556 may be
    imposed in addition to the sentence required by this subsection.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3556
     (1996) provides that “[t]he court, in imposing a sentence
    on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may order restitution in
    accordance with sections 3663 and 3664.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3663