United States v. Lawson ( 1997 )
[…] expiration or termination of the term of supervised release, pursuant
    to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating
    to the modification of probation and the provisions applicable to the
    initial setting of the terms and conditions of post-release supervision.
    4
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    (b) (1985), involving authorized sentences for individuals,
    provides in relevant part that “[a] sanction authorized by section . . . 3556 may be
    imposed in addition to the sentence required by this subsection.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3556
     (1996) provides that “[t]he court, in imposing a sentence
    on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may order restitution in
    accordance with sections 3663 and 3664.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3663
    (a)(1) (1996) provides that “[t]he court, when sentencing a
    defendant convicted of an offense under this title . . . may order, in addition to . .
    . any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to any