Brown v. Presbyterian Healthcare Services , 101 F.3d 1324 ( 1996 )
[…] not support a verdict in that party's favor. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 257.
    First, the defendants argue the trial court erred in failing to find them
    immune, as a matter of law, from damages resulting from the revocation of Dr.
    Brown's obstetrical privileges, under the Health Care Quality Improvement Act.
    In 1986, Congress adopted the Health Care Quality Improvement Act in response
    to "[t]he increasing occurrence of medical malpractice and the need to improve
    the quality of medical care." See 
    42 U.S.C. § 11101
    (1), (2) (1994). Recognizing
    "[t]he threat of private money damage liability ... unreasonably discourages
    physicians from participating in effective professional peer review," see 
    42 U.S.C. § 11101
    (4), Congress deemed it essential for the legislation to provide
    qualified immunity from damages actions for hospitals, doctors and others who
    participate in professional peer review proceedings. Imperial v. Suburban Hosp.
    Ass’n, Inc., 
    37 F.3d 1026