United States v. Sackett ( 1997 )
[…] specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” Fed. R. Civ. P.
    56(e); see also Anderson v. Liberty Lobby Inc., 
    477 U.S. 242
    , 252 (1986)(more
    than a mere scintilla of evidence required to prevent summary judgment).
    Accordingly, because the attorney fees were authorized by the original promissory
    note, incorporated into the Loan Revision Agreement, see Appellants’ App. at
    167, we will not disturb the district court’s award of attorney fees to plaintiff.
    Defendants also challenge the surcharge imposed pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 3011
    , as an alternative to the attorney fee award. Section 3011 provides:
    (a) Surcharge authorized. -- In an action or proceeding under
    subchapter B or C, and subject to subsection (b), the United States is
    entitled to recover a surcharge of 10 percent of the amount of the
    debt in connection with the recovery of the debt, to cover the cost of
    processing and handling the litigation and enforcement under this
    chapter of the claim for such debt.
    Subsection (b) directs that subsection (a) does not apply if attorney fees are
    awarded to the United States. Here, the district court awarded a surcharge as an
    -6-
    alternative to attorney fees. Therefore, we examine whether plaintiff is entitled to
    a surcharge.