Leavens v. Foster ( 1997 )
[…] We affirm.
    Mr. Leavens’ alleged injury occurred on June 9, 1994. Kan. Stat. Ann.
    § 60-513 provides a two-year statute of limitations for negligence actions. On
    June 7, 1996, within that two-year limitations period, Mr. Leavens filed his
    complaint in the federal district court. Thereafter, Mr. Leavens obtained service
    of process through a “Waiver of Service of Summons” pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P.
    4(d), which he presented to the defendant on September 23, 1996, and which he
    filed with the district court on October 22, 1996.
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-203(a) provides that:
    A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1) Filing a petition with
    the clerk of the court, if service of process is obtained . . . within 90
    days after the petition is filed, except that the court may extend that
    time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the
    plaintiff; or (2) service of process . . . if service of process . . . is not
    made within the time specified by provision (1).
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    In this case, Mr. Leavens did not obtain service within the 90-day period
    prescribed by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-203(a)(1). Accordingly, subsection (a)(2)
    governs, and the action was not commenced until the time of service of process,