United States v. Marquez-Diaz , 325 F. App'x 637 ( 2009 )
[…] officers.”). “We view the officer’s conduct through a filter of common sense and ordinary
    human experience.” United States v. Rice, 
    483 F.3d 1079
    , 1083 (10th Cir. 2007)
    (quotations omitted).
    1.     Inception of Traffic Stop
    A traffic stop “based on an observed traffic violation” is reasonable at its
    inception. United States v. Patterson, 
    472 F.3d 767
    , 775 (10th Cir. 2006). At oral
    argument, Marquez-Diaz conceded Trooper Clayton observed a violation of New Mexico
    law. See N.M. Stat. § 66-3-805(C) (“Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall . . .
    illuminate . . . the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of
    fifty feet to the rear.”). As a result, Marquez-Diaz abandoned this claim. Nevertheless,
    -9-
    we address the issue.5
    Marquez-Diaz argues that prior to observing the violation Crayton had no
    reasonable suspicion to follow him on the highway merely because he decreased his