United States v. Farr , 701 F.3d 1274 ( 2012 )
[…] If an employer fails to pay the withheld employment taxes as required by
    the IRC, the IRS can “pierce the corporate veil and proceed against individual
    officers or employees responsible for collecting the offending [employer]’s
    quarterly employment taxes.” 
    Id. at 1177
    . In particular, the IRS can, under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6672
    , assess against such persons “a civil penalty equal to the amount of
    the delinquent taxes,” i.e., a Trust Fund Recovery Penalty. 
    Id.
     The IRS can also
    seek criminal penalties against such persons under 
    26 U.S.C. § 7202
    , which
    provides as follows:
    Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay
    over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or
    truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall . . . be guilty of a
    felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than
    $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with
    the costs of prosecution.
    22
    
    26 U.S.C. § 7202
    . Or the IRS can, as it did in this case, first assess trust fund
    recovery penalties and then, if the persons against whom those penalties are
    assessed willfully fail to pay those penalties, proceed criminally against those
    persons under the generic tax evasion provision, 
    26 U.S.C. § 7201
    , which
    provides as follows:
    Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat
    any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition
    to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon
    conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000
    in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or
    both, together with the costs of prosecution.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 7201
    .
    In light of this framework, it is apparent that Farr’s attack on the indictment
    lacks merit. While the government undoubtedly could have charged Farr with
    violating § 7202, the focus of such a charge would have been different than the §
    7201 charge alleged in the indictment. Given the clear language of § 7202,
    charging Farr thereunder would necessarily have had to focus on her obligation
    “to collect, account for, and pay over” the medical clinic’s quarterly employment
    taxes for the 1999 tax year. In contrast, the § 7201 violation actually charged in
    the indictment focused on a related, but different obligation, i.e., Farr’s obligation