United States v. Watson ( 2014 )
[…] , 1515 (10th Cir. 1989)) (internal quotation marks omitted); see
    Doran, 882 F.3d at 1515 (characterizing the ends-of-justice exclusion as a
    “narrow exception”).
    To grant an ends-of-justice continuance, the district court must “set[] forth,
    in the record of the case, . . . its reasons for finding that the ends of justice served
    by the granting of such continuance outweigh the best interests of the public and
    the defendant in a speedy trial,” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (h)(7)(A), and consider the four
    factors set forth in the STA, see 
    id.
     § 3161(h)(7)(B)(i)–(iv). 6 See Toombs, 574
    6
    Specifically, with respect to those four factors, the statute provides:
    (B) The factors, among others, which a judge shall consider in
    determining whether to grant a continuance under subparagraph (A) of
    this paragraph in any case are as follows:
    (continued...)
    17
    F.3d at 1268–69. Two important functions are served by requiring the district
    court to set forth in the record its reasons for granting a continuance: “[f]irst, it
    insures careful consideration of the relevant factors by the trial court,” and