United States v. Watson ( 2014 )
[…] 609 F.3d 1121
    , 1127 (10th Cir. 2010). And we review any factual findings underlying
    a district court’s ends-of-justice decision for “clear error.” United States v.
    Spring, 
    80 F.3d 1450
    , 1456 (10th Cir. 1996); accord United States v. Clark, 
    717 F.3d 790
    , 822 (10th Cir. 2013), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 
    134 S. Ct. 903
     (2014).
    The STA generally requires that a defendant be brought to trial within
    seventy days of the filing of the indictment or information or the defendant’s
    initial appearance, whichever occurs later. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (c)(1); Banks,
    
    2014 WL 3805481
    , at *5. Several periods of time, however, are excluded from
    16
    the seventy-day window. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (h). One such exclusion is the
    ends-of-justice continuance, which covers “[a]ny period of delay resulting from a
    continuance granted by any judge . . . if the judge granted such continuance on
    the basis of his findings that the ends of justice served by taking such action
    outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.”
    
    Id.
     § 3161(h)(7)(A). “Th[e] [ends-of-justice] exception to the otherwise precise
    requirements of the Act was meant to be a rarely used tool for those cases
    demanding more flexible treatment.” United States v. Toombs, 
    574 F.3d 1262
    ,