United States v. Watson ( 2014 )
[…] Toombs,
    
    574 F.3d at 1272
    . The same can certainly be said for the instant case, as the
    government’s three reasons, adopted by the district court, in conjunction with a trial date
    only seven days away, provided an adequate explanation for why the government needed
    additional time to prepare.
    11
    To the extent that Mr. Watson attempts to undercut the veracity of one of
    the government’s three asserted justifications—the interviewing of potential material
    witnesses—his attempt to do so is off the mark. Specifically, he focuses on
    § 3161(h)(3)(A), which permits the exclusion from the seventy allotted days of “[a]ny
    period of delay resulting from the absence or unavailability of the defendant or an
    essential witness,” and argues that Mr. Shuck was available and Ms. Armbruster was not
    (continued...)
    25
    the balancing required by § 3161(h)(7)(A), noting that “[i]t is in the interests of
    the public that the government be given an opportunity to investigate newly