United States v. Benford ( 2013 )
[…] not result in serious injury or damage, and thus, Dr. Simcox speculated, any
    future misbehavior would be minor in nature, and (3) Mr. Benford is less
    aggressive due to age and maturity. After hearing testimony from Dr. Simcox and
    Mr. Benford’s brother, the district court was not persuaded. Mr. Benford was
    returned to FMC, and this appeal followed.
    Discussion
    When a defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity, he is committed
    -3-
    to a treatment facility until eligible for release. 
    18 U.S.C. § 4243
    (a). A
    defendant will be discharged if “his release would no longer create a substantial
    risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 4243
    (f)(1). If the charged crime involved bodily injury, serious
    property damage, or the risk thereof, the defendant must prove the absence of
    substantial risk by clear and convincing evidence. 
    18 U.S.C. § 4243
    (d). The